Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm

38% Sale
Product image

Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm

from 2600+ reviews
79 95 49 95 SAVE €30
100 cm
21 cm
Choose Your Size Plant height may vary by up to 10 cm. Height includes the nursery pot. The nursery pot in the photo may differ.
Recommended pots for your plant
Total price
49,95

  • Fresh from our nursery
  • 100% damage-free guarantee
  • Specially designed plant shipping boxes
  • Over 200,000 happy plant lovers
iDEAL | Wero Apple Pay PayPal Klarna Visa Mastercard American Express Billink VVV Cadeaukaart

Product Description

The plant may have brown marks on its leaves. These are natural growth marks and there's no preventing them.

In English the Ficus Lyrata is known as the fiddle leaf fig, but its history, when the leaves were used for cigars, also earned it the nickname tobacco plant.

Care & tips for the Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm

The Ficus Lyrata tree is an easy houseplant to look after. This air-purifying houseplant is sensitive to new surroundings, though. If the Ficus Lyrata starts growing to one side, don't move the plant all at once but turn it a little every day, because big changes can make it drop its leaves.

How much water does the Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm need?

Keep the soil slightly moist at all times. Have a good feel before each watering. Is the soil still damp from last time? Then wait a while. Has your plant been repotted? Then it's important to use a moisture meter.

How much light does the Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm need?

The Ficus Lyrata tree is a real sun worshipper, so it likes a bright spot close to a window. The plant really does need daylight to keep growing. If no new leaves are appearing, that's a sign the spot is too dark.

Is the Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm toxic?

Sadly the Ficus Lyrata is toxic, so take care with this plant if you have children or pets.

How is my Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm shipped?

This sun worshipper is delivered in a nursery pot. All our houseplants are shipped in boxes we designed ourselves: a snug inner fitting keeps the plant firmly in place so it can't shift in transit. Plants don't mind a day in a dark box, so your green friend arrives home in perfect condition.

Specifications

Latin Name Ficus Lyrata
Delivery Delivered in a nursery pot
Warranty Fresh from the grower
Height 100 cm
Diameter 50 cm
Pot Size 21 cm
Location Bright indirect light, next to a window out of direct sun
Poisonous Mildly toxic
Air Purifying Yes
Packaging Securely packed in a box designed for shipping plants
Maintenance Low

Related Air-purifying houseplants

Show All
Ficus Lyrata stam - 100cm
Ficus Lyrata tree - 100cm

In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days