Strelitzia Augusta

The Strelitzia Augusta, also known as the bird of paradise plant, is an enchanting addition to any interior. Shop now at Green Bubble The Strelitzia Augusta, also known as the bird of paradise plant, i...

8 products8 products
  • Packed in specially developed shipping boxes for plants Packed in specially developed shipping boxes for plants
  • |
  • 100% damage guarantee
  • |
  • Over 200,000 plant lovers have gone before you
Packed in specially developed shipping boxes for plants 100% damage guarantee Over 200,000 plant lovers have gone before you

Strelitzia Augusta - 160cm kopen bij Green Bubble Strelitzia Augusta - 160cm kopen bij Green Bubble
22% Sale

Strelitzia Augusta

160 cm
24 cm
89 95 69 95 SAVE €20
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days

Strelitzia Augusta

180 cm
27 cm
84 95
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days

Strelitzia Augusta

210 cm
30 cm
129 95
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days

Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem XXL

225 cm
40 cm
179 95
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days
Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem de luxe XXL - 250cm kopen bij Green Bubble Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem de luxe XXL - 250cm kopen bij Green Bubble

Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem de luxe XXL

250 cm
50 cm
197 95
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days
Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem XXL - 250cm kopen bij Green Bubble Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem XXL - 250cm kopen bij Green Bubble
20% Sale

Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem XXL

250 cm
40 cm
249 95 199 95 SAVE €50
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days
Combi deal XXL - Kentia, Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem, Areca - 200-225cm kopen bij Green Bubble
13% Sale

Kentia, Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem, Areca

225 cm
40 cm
399 95 349 95 SAVE €50
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days

Strelitzia Augusta multi-stem de luxe incl. pot Bucket

250 cm
68 cm
699 95
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days
iDEAL | Wero Apple Pay PayPal Klarna Visa Mastercard American Express Billink VVV Cadeaukaart
Loading...

Loading more products...

Strelitzia Augusta: the impressive bird of paradise for your home

The Strelitzia Augusta, also known as the giant bird of paradise, the white bird of paradise or Strelitzia Alba, is an impressive tropical houseplant that comes from South Africa.

This popular houseplant stands out immediately thanks to its large, robust leaves, which naturally develop splits and irregularities. That is not damage, it is a natural feature of the plant. Although the Strelitzia Augusta rarely if ever flowers as a houseplant, its striking leaves make it a real eye-catcher in any home.

Strelitzia varieties: what is the difference?

There are several kinds of bird of paradise, each with its own characteristics.

Strelitzia Augusta

The Strelitzia Augusta is the largest variety in the Strelitzia family. This giant bird of paradise has large, tropical leaves and almost never flowers indoors. It is chosen above all for its impressive size and luxurious look.

Strelitzia Nicolai

The Strelitzia Nicolai looks a lot like the Augusta and also has large leaves and a tropical appearance. This variety, too, rarely flowers as a houseplant. The difference lies mainly in the way it grows and in the shape of the leaves.

Strelitzia Reginae

The Strelitzia Reginae stays more compact and is known for its spectacular orange and blue flowers. It is the only Strelitzia that can flower as a houseplant in the right conditions.

Why choose a Strelitzia Augusta?

The Strelitzia Augusta is one of the best-loved tropical houseplants, thanks to its impressive looks and relatively simple care.

Benefits of the Strelitzia Augusta:

  • Imposing, tropical looks with large leaves
  • A true statement plant for the living room, the office or a conservatory
  • Relatively easy to care for
  • Loves plenty of light and likes a sunny spot
  • Can eventually grow very large
  • Brings an exotic mood into your home straight away

Can the Strelitzia Augusta flower?

The Strelitzia Augusta almost never flowers as a houseplant. Indoors the conditions are usually not right for flowering. Happily, its impressive leaves make this bird of paradise a real eye-catcher even without flowers.

Is the Strelitzia Augusta toxic?

The Strelitzia Augusta is mildly toxic to people and pets. The sap from the leaves and stems can cause skin irritation, and swallowing parts of the plant can make you unwell. Keep the plant out of reach of small children and curious pets.

Looking for a safe option for pets? Then have a look at our collection of pet-friendly houseplants.

Caring for the Strelitzia Augusta

The Strelitzia Augusta is a strong houseplant that asks very little of you. This bird of paradise grows best in a bright spot with plenty of direct or indirect sunlight. Keep the potting soil slightly moist and mist the leaves regularly to remove dust and raise the humidity. Want to know more about watering, repotting, plant food and pruning?

Then take a look at our detailed Strelitzia care page.

How big does a Strelitzia Augusta get?

Indoors, a Strelitzia Augusta can grow to a height of roughly 2 to 4 metres. In the wild this giant bird of paradise grows bigger still. With its long stalks and large leaves the plant takes up plenty of room, which makes it especially suited to spacious living rooms, offices or conservatories as a large houseplant.

What is the difference between the Strelitzia Augusta and the Strelitzia Nicolai?

The difference between the Strelitzia Augusta and the Strelitzia Nicolai is fairly small. Both have large leaves and a tropical look, and both rarely flower indoors. The Augusta is generally considered the larger of the two and is known for often having a single trunk with leaves, while the Nicolai usually consists of several shoots. In practice the two are regularly mistaken for one another, because they look so similar.

Can the Strelitzia Augusta stand outdoors?

The Strelitzia Augusta can stand outdoors for a while in summer. Choose a sheltered spot with plenty of light and protection from strong wind. As soon as the temperature drops below 15 degrees Celsius, bring the plant back inside: the Strelitzia Augusta is not hardy.

Shop your Strelitzia Augusta at Green Bubble

Looking for a beautiful Strelitzia Augusta? At Green Bubble you order your bird of paradise straight from the grower, so you can count on a fresh, healthy plant of top quality. Want to see exactly which plant you will receive before you order? Then use our unique Personal Plantshopper. We will send you photos of the available XL specimens via WhatsApp, so you can pick your own favourite.

Order your Strelitzia Augusta easily online and have it delivered safely to your home. Discover how easy buying plants online can be and bring an impressive tropical eye-catcher into your home with Green Bubble.