Yucca Rostrata - 70cm
Yucca Rostrata - 70cm
- Fresh from our nursery
- 100% damage-free guarantee
- Specially designed plant shipping boxes
- Over 200,000 happy plant lovers
Product Description
The Yucca Rostrata is a striking sight thanks to its unusual shape, which you won't come across very often. The crown of long, bright green, large leaves of around 40 to 60 centimetres, all standing straight up, makes the Yucca Rostrata a real eye-catcher.
Care and tips for the Yucca Rostrata - 70cm
The Yucca is a real sun lover and needs very little water. Kept outdoors in winter, the Yucca Rostrata can be sensitive to damp. So make sure the pot drains well and protect the plant during the wet months. Too much moisture can lead to rot, and that's the last thing you want!
How much water does the Yucca Rostrata - 70cm need?
The Yucca Rostrata comes from dry regions and needs very little water. Because it grows slowly, it uses very little moisture. Check the soil weekly and make sure it never dries out completely. Does the soil feel very dry? Then give it a little water until it's moderately moist. Adjust the amount and the frequency as needed.
How much light does the Yucca Rostrata - 70cm need?
The Yucca Rostrata loves sun and copes well with direct sunlight. Move the plant as little as possible, because it needs time to settle into a new spot and moving it can disrupt its growth. The Yucca is hardy down to -20°C, but in prolonged frost we'd recommend special covers, fleece or bubble wrap to protect it.
Is the Yucca Rostrata - 70cm toxic?
Do take care: the Yucca is toxic if eaten. Its pointed leaves are sharp to the touch as well. So keep a close eye on small children and pets.
How is my Yucca Rostrata - 70cm shipped?
This outdoor plant is delivered in a nursery pot. All our plants are shipped in boxes we designed ourselves: a snug inner fitting keeps the plant firmly in place so it can't shift in transit. Plants don't mind a day in a dark box, so your green friend arrives home in perfect condition.
Specifications
| Latin Name | Yucca Rostrata |
| Delivery | Delivered in a nursery pot |
| Warranty | Fresh from the grower |
| Height | 70 cm |
| Diameter | 50 cm |
| Pot Size | 30 cm |
| Location | Outdoors |
| Water Needs | About 1-2 times a week |
| Poisonous | Mildly toxic |
| Air Purifying | Yes |
| Packaging | Securely packed in a box designed for shipping plants |
| Maintenance | Low |
Related Hardy outdoor plants
Show All
In stock, delivery time 1–5 working days